Break

I was so close to allow myself to just slam the door.  I really need a break from computers and tech.  I was actually going to just close this wordpress door in 2020 but I really need to do so much earlier. 

I am a huge fan of the Universe.  I love life.  I also love my country.  I never delved into the actual WHY I retired from the Army.

Trump.

I just couldn’t believe it.  Here I am in South Korea in 2017 and my Commander in Chief is literally “childishly” insulting the leader of North Korea.  Little Rocket Man?  Who says that?  I am 300mi away from someone conducting underground NUCLEAR tests that we are feeling down south.  Earthquakes that have never been felt that far south and here I am in my little slice of heaven shaking in a building (5th floor) that I am expecting to collapse in any moment.

I’ll never talk about the crap I, or my comrades in arms, experienced in Afghanistan and Iraq, but this? 

I knew I couldn’t serve a selfish child.  I had to get out, and damn proud I did.  I could never serve a President who obviously did not respect me.  It’s funny how life is.  I genuinely would still be serving my country with honor if I had someone I even remotely respected. 

I am so glad I saw the writing on the wall when I did.  I’m not a talented psychic like some people are, but I can feel possible futures.  Here I am seeing it played out like some karmic cosmic Greek tragedy.

I was so embarrassed living in South Korea.  I draped my country’s shame around me like a blanket and was like, “Yup, we are truly a-holes now.”

And now?  It was so inevitable and extremely surprised it took this long to impeach an incredibly horrible human being.  Paying off porn stars to “not talk”?  WHAT?  The worst things coming out of a human being’s mouth and people dismiss it?  “That’s Trump” and continue on with life.  Our country.  My country?

I have been so humbled and honored that anyone would even read one word I write, and most are from around the world.  And.  I am so sorry.  I am apologizing for all Americans.  This is not what we signed up for when we were born in this country.  I am so embarrassed.

I need time to get past this.  Focus on training.  I really wish you all the best in 2020.  I have been waiting for this year for 50yrs (literally haha).  Hindsight and all that lol. 

Oh, and if you feel alone or lonely, just close your eyes, talk out loud to your guardian angels.  They are just waiting for you to ask for help.

Blessings

“Almost 50” Ben :D, Skate Jamm master and Marathon Runner 😉

aka BenJammin

PS: on behalf of my sisters and Sushi, Snoopy, Stewie, and Sofie, I wish you all safe holidays, journeys, and to the Bright Future ahead

Speed Bump Irony

How in the heck can a speed bump ever be ironic?  I’m just baffled and laughing at myself.

Yesterday morning, the cool and slightly interesting thing that I noticed while heading back home on my run was this one particular moment that I was able to witness.  Two cars both going in opposite directions.  Yet somehow they both manage to hit this speed bump at the exact same time.  What was fascinating was that the one car on their way out of the community did not even pause a beat when they hit the speed bump.  Literally just flew right over it.  The other car was incredibly slow and cautious and rightfully so!  It’s a pretty decent bump!  They were driving a sedan and the other speedy person was in some type of sport utility vehicle.

After I witnessed that moment, the gears were turning in my mind.  One of those metaphor moments where some people do not let anything impede their progress while others take things maybe a little too hesitantly.  I had this whole conversation with myself about it for the next 10 minutes or so.  After I got home though, I thought, naw, who needs to hear about the speed bumps that life throws at you.  At least that is until this morning.

I have a marathon coming up in January (a week after I turn 50, yeehaw!) and so I’ve been expanding my run route in my community to roads that I do not normally run on.  Saturday is the long run day, so I was going to do what I did last weekend but add a little more.  No biggie.  So, I am running this morning, haven’t even hit one mile yet and heading down this “new” road which I just expanded on last weekend.  Very dark, streetlamps are out.  Suddenly…BAM!  Foot hits something and I start to stumble forward and I am like, You have got to be kidding me!!!  I just tripped over this exact speed bump one week ago and told myself, in that moment, not gonna happen next week!  But I did!  I couldn’t help myself but to laugh.  ESPECIALLY after my whole speed bump viewing scenario the morning before on a different street!  How ironic.

I know I’m going to let this simmer in the back of my mind for the rest of the day as far as the message to myself.  What is the universe trying to tell me? 

Sometimes you must be cautious, sometimes you need to plow right through no matter the obstacle, and sometimes you just get tripped up no matter what. OR maybe that is a road that I never should go down ever again.

Hmmm.  You hit a bump in the road of life that comes at you unexpectedly and almost miserably fall.  The next time you willingly go down that same road again and the exact thing happens to you.  Maybe you are looking to fall…Don’t. 

I dunno.  They are just speed bumps.  Probably thinking too deeply again haha. On another slightly humorous note…there are no Speed Bump Ahead signs in my community.

Be safe, be well, take care!